Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Country Hills housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Country Hills community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Country Hills by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Country Hills. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

3,660people in private households2021 Census
1,405private households2021 Census
85%owner households2021 Census
69%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
80%built 1991 to 2000occupied private dwellings
33%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Country Hills. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 3,660 people in private households across 1,405 households, with an average household size of 2.6 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 17% was age 65 or older, 41% were immigrants. These figures describe Country Hills at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 1,405 private households, median total household income before tax was $97,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

1,155 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (33%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

995 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (77%), while 690 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (53%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Country Hills.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses69%
975 occupied private dwellings
Row houses13%
185 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys12%
175 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses4%
55 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
15 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1991 to 200080%
1,135 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201012%
170 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19903%
45 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before1%
10 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19801%
20 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20151%
10 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20210%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Country Hills. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Country Hills foundation.

Country Hills is an established north Calgary community where buyers often compare detached and row-house options while weighing lot and grade, renovation history, golf-course or open-space relationship, parking and access to north Calgary routes and services. The official 2021 Census profile counted 3,660 people in private households and 1,405 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 69% of occupied private dwellings, while row houses represented 13%. The largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 at 80% of occupied private dwellings, and 85% of private households were owner households in that historical profile. These figures are dated community context, not current prices, current inventory or evidence about an individual property. Listing data, site conditions, title, permits, ownership documents, school designation and travel time must still be verified for the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Country Hills boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 80% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 12% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 1% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Country Hills.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Country Hills.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Country Hills community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Country Hills housing profile show?

975 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (69%); 185 row houses represented another 13%.

03

When was much of the occupied Country Hills housing stock built?

Country Hills’ largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 with 1,135 occupied private dwellings (80%), followed by 2001 to 2010 with 170 (12%).

04

Does community data describe every Country Hills resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Country Hills team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Country Hills marketView report